Privacy Policy

Introduction

The UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) is designed to ensure that personal information is accurate, appropriate, and properly managed to protect peoples’ privacy.

The DRNS is hosted by the University of Stirling. Both organisations are committed to implementing the UK GDPR in all our activities. The DRNS holds personal information on people in several ways including: those who book to attend our events, DRNS members, Research Project Collaborators, and people on our newsletter distribution list.

This document is our Privacy Notice; it describes why we collect personal information, how we manage this information, and your rights under the UK GDPR. When we say “we”, “us”, or “our”, we are referring to the Drugs Research Network Scotland which is hosted at the University of Stirling. When we say “you” or “your”, we are referring to people who visit our website, sign up to receive our newsletter, register to attend our events, or provide personal data in any other way (e.g. email, write, or telephone us).

We hope the following information is both helpful and reassuring. If you have any questions / concerns or wish to exercise your UK GDPR rights, please contact us (see Contact details below).

Purpose

The DRNS is a network of individuals and organisations who are interested in Scottish drugs research. We aim to bring people together to share their knowledge, skills and experiences, and to develop collaborative projects. Interested people can apply to become members of the network, to attend our events, and to be kept informed of our activities. DRNS can support research teams to develop projects and increase collaboration.

We believe that individuals who chose to engage with the network would reasonably expect to provide us with their contact details and other basic information (e.g. if they are an academic or peer researcher) to allow us to work well together. Where individuals have opted-in to receiving our newsletter we are processing their information on the basis of consent.

We consider the DRNS to be a public body for the purposed of UK GDPR, as we are funded by the Scottish Government through a contract managed by the Scottish Funding Council. When you have requested to become a member, receive a newsletter or attend an event the lawful basis will be consent. Other processing will be done on the basis of our legitimate interest.

Third Parties

Only staff and formally contracted agents will have access to your personal data. DRNS will never share your personal information with any third parties other than those listed in the privacy notice.

The DRNS website was created and designed by Jump who host their websites on the Hyve UK data servers. For further information on how Jump will process your personal data via Hyve please refer to Jump’s Privacy Notice (https://www.wejumphigher.co.uk/privacy -policy/) and Hyve’s Privacy Notice (https://www.hyve.com/resources/privacy-policy/) and Terms of Service (https://www.hyve.com/resources/terms-and-conditions/). The University has a UK GDPR compliant contract in place with Jump, Jump are responsible for the ongoing maintenance of the DRNS website and as such will have access to limited personal data submitted via the online ‘contact us’ form and IP addresses.

People can choose to sign-up to receive our monthly newsletter via MailChimp which has a Privacy Statement aligned to the GDPR here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

We manage bookings for DRNS-sponsored events via Eventbrite which has a Privacy Policy at: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_GB

Membership applications are completed through an online survey (JISC surveys) which has its own privacy policy at: https://www.jisc.ac.uk/website/privacy-notice.

The University has a UK GDPR compliant contract in place with Stack3. Stack3 is an online platform which provides DRNS members access to a private members portal via an intranet. This portal includes members only access to resources, research opportunities, and networking. Stack3 will have access to members email addresses in order to provide members with a unique login to this portal and be kept updated on DRNS and wider research activity. Members can express whether or not they wish to be given access to the portal. Stack3 will not have access to any members information (including email) if they do not wish to be part of the portal.

Overseas transfers

As MailChimp and Eventbrite servers are located in the United States the personal data you provide to them may be processed in the United States, see relevant privacy notices for further information.

Retention

We will normally retain data collected for the purposes of communication and DRNS membership for the duration of the DRNS (currently funded to the end of July, 2023). We will delete all personal information we hold on you before then upon request (see Your rights, below).

For any data held by third parties, see relevant privacy notices of third party providers above for further information on their retention.

Your rights

You have the right to request to see a copy of the information we hold about you and to request corrections or deletions of the information that is no longer required. For more information about your rights see the Information Commissioner’s Office guidance at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

o exercise these rights please use the following contact details.

Contact details

If you have any questions relating to this form or the way we are planning to use your information please contact: Jessica Greenhalgh, Research Project Administrator, Drugs Research Network Scotland, 4T17 Colin Bell Building, University of Stirling, FK9 4LA admin@drns.ac.uk.

You have the right to lodge a complaint against the University regarding data protection issues with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

The University’s Data Protection officer is Joanna Morrow, Deputy Secretary. If you have any questions relating to data protection these can be addressed to: data.protection@stir.ac.uk in the first instance.