Privacy Notice

Introduction

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) harmonises data protection and privacy legislation across Europe. It is designed to ensure that personal information is accurate, appropriate, and properly managed to protect peoples’ privacy.
The DRNS is hosted by the University of Stirling. Both organisations are committed to implementing the GDPR in all our activities. The DRNS holds personal information on people in several ways including: those who book to attend our events, DRNS members, and people on our newsletter distribution list.

This document is our Privacy Notice; it describes why we collect personal information, how we manage this information, and your rights under the GDPR. When we say “we”, “us”, or “our”, we are referring to the Drugs Research Network Scotland which is hosted at the University of Stirling. When we say “you” or “your”, we are referring to people who visit our website, sign up to receive our newsletter, register to attend our events, or provide personal data in any other way (e.g. email, write, or telephone us).

We hope the following information is both helpful and reassuring. If you have any questions / concerns or wish to exercise your GDPR rights, please contact us (see Contact details below).

Purpose

The DRNS is a network of individuals and organisations who are interested in Scottish drugs research. We aim to bring people together to share their knowledge, skills and experiences, and to develop collaborative projects. Interested people can apply to become members of the network, to attend our events, and to be kept informed of our activities.

We believe that individuals who chose to engage with the network would reasonably expect to provide us with their contact details and other basic information (e.g. if they are an academic or peer researcher) to allow us to work well together. Where individuals have opted-in to receiving our newsletter we are processing their information on the basis of consent.

We consider the DRNS to be a public body as we are funded by the Scottish Government through a contract managed by the Scottish Funding Council. Using GDPR terminology, we describe our lawful basis for all other processing of personal data as one based in ‘legitimate interest’.

Third Parties

The DRNS will never share your personal information with any third parties.
People can choose to sign-up to receive our monthly newsletter via MailChimp which has a Privacy Statement aligned to the GDPR here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

We manage bookings for DRNS-sponsored events via Eventbrite which has a European Privacy Policy at: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_GB

Retention

We will normally retain data collected for the purposes of communication and DRNS membership for the duration of the DRNS (currently funded to the end of July, 2020). We will delete all personal information we hold on you before then upon request (see Your rights, below).

Your rights

You have the right to request to see a copy of the information we hold about you and to request corrections or deletions of the information that is no longer required. For more information about your rights see the Information Commissioner’s Office guidance at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
To exercise these rights please use the following contact details.

Contact details

If you have any questions relating to this form or the way we are planning to use your information please contact: Joe Schofield, Research Coordinator, Drugs Research Network Scotland, University of Stirling, Stirling, FK9 4LA admin@drns.ac.uk 01786 467611.

You have the right to lodge a complaint against the University regarding data protection issues with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

The University’s Data Protection officer is Joanna Morrow, Deputy Secretary. If you have any questions relating to data protection these can be addressed to: data.protection@stir.ac.uk in the first instance.